1) YOUR PRIVACY:

Small Studio Design (ABN 73 650 721 008) of Level 1, 388 Queens Parade Fitzroy North, Victoria (“SmallStudio”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognises that privacy is very important to our website users, and believes that information received by us that can be used to identify an individual (“you”, “your”) should be treated with respect. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, protect, use and share information about individuals who share information with us. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected by Small Studios, including via the website https://qualspotter.com/ together will all its related platforms, functionalities and URLs, and the web-based application “Qual Spotter” at https://app.qualspotter.com/ (collectively, the “Website/s”), which are all subject to this Privacy Policy.

Before providing us with any information, you should read through this Privacy Policy so that you understand and are comfortable with exactly how we will collect any information you share with us and what we will do with it. This Privacy Policy will also tell you how to access your information and/or seek correction of your information if desired.

By using the Small Studio Websites covered by this Privacy Policy and providing information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your account information and usage.

Please refer to Section 11 at the end of this Privacy Policy for our contact details should you wish to contact us about our privacy practices.

 

2) WHAT WE COLLECT:

(i) Personal and Non-Personally Identifiable Information

“Personal Information”, as used in this Privacy Policy, means personally identifiable information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, email address, demographics, passwords, telephone number and/or other contact information.

We collect Personal Information as well as non-personally identifiable information through your various interactions with us, including on our Websites.

(ii)        Sensitive Information

“Sensitive Information”, as used in this Privacy Policy, includes but is not limited to information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, health or genetic information, marital status, sexual preference or information about whether an individual is a member of a professional or trade association or union.

 

3) HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION:

 We collect information in three ways.

(1)     Voluntarily;

(2)     Automatically; and

(3)     Via Third Party Sources.

 

(i) Voluntarily

We collect information you provide to us in optional, voluntary submissions, including but not limited to registration, uploading content, forms, user profiles, promotional signups, sweepstakes/contest entries, email or phone requests for customer service, software and mobile application downloads and curriculum vitae submissions.

You are responsible for de-identifying any research participants that are featured in any content that you upload to the Website by you, including obfuscating names and other sensitive information from any uploaded content or data.

Users of the Websites are advised to use identification numbers instead of names or research participants when logging data.

We will not directly contact or market to any research participants, or otherwise disclose any information relating to any research participants featured on the Websites.

(ii) Automatically

Like many other sites, we will create and record information automatically when you visit our Website. We use cookies (or files sent directly to your computer or device) and other similar technology to collect information such as your IP address, the site you visited immediately prior to our Website and the frequency and duration of your visit to our Website.

We may track activity relating to your interaction with our email communications and with links contained within our email communications and our Website. This information is generally non-personally identifiable.

Some cookies may be associated with Personal Information about you and some may not. This information is generally collected, used and stored to deliver relevant messaging and enhance your experience when visiting our Website.

(iii) Via Third Party Sources

We may also obtain information, including Personal Information, from third party sources. This may include soliciting third parties to collect Personal Information on our behalf. In such cases we instruct those third parties to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We may use analytics tools and other third party technologies, to collect non-personally identifiable information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our Websites. These third party analytics companies may combine the information collected for us with other information they have independently collected across their network of websites, products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

 

4) SECURITY AND INTEGRITY:

We take reasonable measures, including the implementation and maintenance of physical, electronic, and managerial procedures, in an effort to assure the security, integrity, and accuracy of all Personal Information that we collect. If we learn of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

We will destroy or de-identify your information if we no longer require the information to provide you with access to our Website/s and if the information is not required to be saved under Australian law or other Commonwealth record.

 

5) STORAGE:

We store your information on networks in Australia and take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss or unauthorized access. These reasonable steps include password access, firewalls, and encryption of credit card details and secure servers.

 

6) HOW WE USE INFORMATION:

Generally, we use Personal Information to establish and enhance our relationship with our users through four main categories:

(1)     Communication;

(2)     Optimisation;

(3)     Product Announcements; and

(4)     Sharing Features.

Below, we provide some specific examples of how we use the information we collect.

(i) Communication and Responding to Requests

We may use collected information to provide you with customer support, process transactions, respond to requests, send newsletters and updates, send special offers and advertisements, seek your opinions and feedback, and connect users to Small Studio Websites and to products and services of our partners and licensees.

(ii) Optimisation

We may use collected information to provide, improve, and maintain our Websites, to develop new products and services, to prevent abuse and fraud, to personalise and display advertisements and other content for you, and for other administrative and internal business purposes.

(iii) Product Announcements

We may also use various measurement services and companies to analyse collected data about your engagement with our Websites in order to improve our services and to best market our services and products to you. The information that is collected is not personally identifiable, and is pseudonymous or aggregate data that does not identify any individual.

The third party analytics companies that we use may share the user information they collect from our Websites with other measurement companies, who gather data from various sources, analyse and report on it for their clients.

By using our Websites, you consent to the collection of data by Small Studio’s ad servers or third party affiliates, or the transfer of information to them.

(iv) Sharing Features

By using any third party service to share links to content, you permit us to access, use and disclose any information relating to your account on each such third party service (such as your user name and profile information) available to us through the third party service.

 

7) WHEN WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Small Studio will not sell, license or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless such disclosure is for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

(i) Service Providers

We may provide Personal Information to our third party service providers for their use in performing internal business functions or collecting information on our behalf.

Whenever possible, we require such third-parties to only collect and use Personal Information in accordance with this Policy, and for no purpose other than providing us with our requested services.

(ii) Small Studio’s Partners

We may share your collected Personal Information with our third party partners.

Please note that although, we do not control any third party’s use or treatment of information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such disclosures are subject to reasonable confidentiality terms, and that each third party protects your information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which this Privacy Policy protects your information. 

(iii) Legal Requirements

We may disclose your information if we are legally bound to do so or if, in our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is necessary to prevent harm to ourselves, other users or any other third party. We will notify you of such disclosure in all such instances.

(iv) Change of Ownership

In the event that there is a change of control at Small Studio such that we transfer part or all of our assets to a third party, then that third party will obtain access to any information we have collected, either automatically or directly, from you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you by posting a notice on our Websites and, sending you an email if we have your email address.

(v) Interactive Features

Any Personal Information that you submit, display, or publish through our interactive, sharing or social features offered through our Websites will be available to other users and can be read, collected, used, and disclosed by other users of those features, by us and other third parties without restriction, except to the extent limited access features are available, and in accordance with our Terms and Conditions, which can be found here.

 

8) YOUR CHOICES:

(i) Submitting Personal Information

Please note that if you do not wish to submit Personal Information, you may not be able to access and/or participate in certain Small Studio Websites that require your Personal Information. For example, you will not be able to register for an account with us, gain access to particular content, participate in certain contests or promotions, or access and/or use certain Small Studio product features or online services. In addition, your refusal to submit Personal Information may limit our ability to respond to your customer support inquiry in a timely fashion.

(ii) Accessing Personal Information

You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us at as per the details under Section 11 of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you are entitled to access such information, we will provide such information to you via email or post without charging you for such access.

(iii) Editing Personal Information

You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete certain Personal Information that you have provided to us by updating your preferences on the Account Settings page or by contacting us as per the details under Section 11 of this Privacy Policy. You are entitled to request that your Personal Information is dealt with by us either anonymously or under a pseudonym. 

If we are not able to remove your Personal Information for any reason, we will notify you of this with an accompanying explanation.

When Personal Information is updated it may take up to 30 days from accessible systems, and up to 90 days from backup systems, for us to update such Personal Information.

(iv) Cookies and Similar Technology

You can change your browser’s privacy settings to delete or control cookies or other similar technology as you wish. Please note that updating these settings may prevent you from using various functionality features, products or services of our Website.

(v) Product Announcements

You can click on the relevant “opt out” links provided in our communications to you if you would like to opt out of product announcements or interest based advertising.

Also, you can unsubscribe from Small Studio communications by contacting us at unsubscribe@qualspotter.com.

You nevertheless acknowledge and agree that there may be instances where we may elect to notify you about administrative notices regarding your dealings with us.

(vi) Account Deletion

If you delete your account, your Personal Information and any and all other account related information may also be permanently deleted. Deletion of your data may take up to 30 days from accessible systems and up to 90 days from backup systems.

If you choose to have an account with us in the future, you will have to sign up for a new account as none of the information you previously provided or saved within your account will have been saved.

 

9) THIRD PARTY WEBSITES:

(i) When Your Information Leaves Australia

We may disclose your Personal Information to third party suppliers or partners located outside of Australia. These third party suppliers are located globally.

In the event that we are required to disclose your Personal Information to overseas third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such disclosures are subject to reasonable confidentiality terms, that the overseas third party is subject to a law or binding scheme that has protects your information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect your information or that the overseas third party takes steps to prevent a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information. 

(ii) Third Party Services and Links

Occasionally we will include links to third party websites on our Website or communications with you. Whenever you choose to follow such links to any other websites you should be aware that our privacy policy no longer applies and that each third party website’s privacy policy will govern their collection, storage and use of any of your Personal Information from the moment you leave our Website.

 

10) CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS POLICY:

Small Studio regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 28, 2017 and may be updated by us, from time to time, in our sole discretion. We will notify you of any such changes by providing the current version of the Privacy Policy on our Website.

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. your continued use of our Website or any other content, products or services covered by this Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

 

11) CONTACT:

Please feel free to direct any questions concerns or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or Small Studio’s treatment of Personal Information by contacting us at enquiries@qualspotter.com or by writing to us at Level 1, 388 Queens Parade Fitzroy North VIC 3068.

Small Studio will contact the complaining party regarding their concerns and will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding Personal Information that cannot be resolved internally. 

Further information can be found at the Government Privacy web site: www.privacy.gov.au